RICHARD G. KOPF, District Judge.
[…] Windstream argues that the City's occupation tax is "a liability created by statute" within the meaning of section 25-206 because Neb.Rev.Stat. § 86-704(4)(a)(i) provides that "[a] municipality shall not levy a tax, fee, or charge for any right or privilege of engaging in a telecommunications business... other than ... [a]n occupation tax authorized under section 14-109, 15-202, 15-203, 16-205, or 17-525 [.]" Sections 15-202 and 15-203 apply to a city of the primary class, such as the City of Lincoln, and authorize the municipality "to levy an occupation tax on public service property or corporations in such amounts as may be proper and necessary," Neb.Rev.Stat. § 15-202, and "to raise revenue by levying and collecting a license or occupation tax on any person, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, or business within the limits of the city and regulate the same
In Millard Rural Fire Protection Dist. No. 1 v.